Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Plugins and Other Resources
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16th June 2006, 12:25 PM   #1
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default PLUGIN: Divide Loop

A new Divide Loop plugin is available here:

http://supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/divloop.html

"Divides a loop along the selected surface loops. In other terms, this plugin works by inserting vertices where two or more selected surfaces are connected and slicing across the surface from that edge. The selected surfaces must be 3 or 4 sided polygons."
Attached Images
 
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2006, 01:27 PM   #2
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: PLUGIN: Divide Loop

Great news Dennis !
Thanks a lot

I'm downloading it now and will get back to you after some tests.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2006, 01:53 PM   #3
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: PLUGIN: Divide Loop

That is just great !
It's going to save us a lot of time while modeling.

Only one trouble I had for now :




Not sure what happens here, not sure if it needs to be fixed, I don't know ...

Thanks a lot again !

EDIT : SORRY this trouble of course occurs because of the 5 sided surface, oops. So all is OK
__________________
OL.

Last edited by luuckyy; 16th June 2006 at 01:58 PM.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th June 2006, 02:25 PM   #4
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: PLUGIN: Divide Loop

Hmm --- it should have actually ignored that 5-sided surface --- I'll have a look at fixing this later today. Thanks!
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2006, 12:38 PM   #5
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Exclamation PLUGIN: Divide Loop updated to version 1.0.1

The issue in luuckyy's post has been fixed for version 1.0.1. Get it here:

http://supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/divloop.html

Dennis

EDIT: If you picked up this file in the brief time period before seeing this message, please download it again --- version 1.0.1 has been updated to fix a subdivision issue spotted by nightoftheroundtable. I didn't bump the version number (naughty me).

Last edited by Dennis; 17th June 2006 at 12:54 PM.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2006, 01:32 PM   #6
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default Re: PLUGIN: Divide Loop

I didn't know you where not supposed to bump topics but thanks for the updated divide loop. I am glad I could be of some help.


lol I misread that XD. my bad

Last edited by nightoftheroundtable; 17th June 2006 at 01:37 PM.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2011, 02:45 PM   #7
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 207
Default Re: PLUGIN: Divide Loop

I have compiled a MacOS-X version of this plugin based on the LINUX v1.0.1 source code.

Dennis writes on his web site that posting it here is OK.
It was compiled on OS 10.6.7 using X-Code 4.0.2 and works nicely in AC3D 6.7.

If there are issues please let me know.

peter
Attached Files
File Type: zip divideloop_mac.zip (18.1 KB, 241 views)
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2011, 03:37 PM   #8
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: PLUGIN: Divide Loop

Good on ya, Dennis, as usual. I am just now dreading a subdivision of an area that I think this loop tool will make short work of! Thanks!
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:04 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020