Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Plugins and Other Resources
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th January 2006, 10:35 PM   #1
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default PLUGIN: Coordinate swap

The Coordinate Swap plugin is available at:

http://supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/cswap.html

This plugin is for changing/flipping vertex axis/coordinate values. it was primarily written for TargetWare users, but can be adopted for other uses.

Dennis
http://supercoldmilk.com
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 02:16 AM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

I now literally owe Dennis HOURS out of my life for the foreseeable future.

This solved a MAJOR headache of a problem for me in importing Targetware models from AC3D.

Thank you, thank you, thank you.

I tell ya, this community really steps up... you all ROCK!!!
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2006, 12:01 PM   #3
Grifo
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Default

GREAT! 8)
Well done, many thanx
Grifo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2006, 01:13 AM   #4
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Many thanks to AJ MacLeod, who has compiled Coordinate Swap under Linux.

Find it here:

http://supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/cswap.html

Enjoy,

Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2024, 12:34 PM   #5
Tomkat
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 79
Default Re: PLUGIN: Coordinate swap

This plugin no longer works in version 9.0.22 - any plans to update it?
I have to use version 6.7.15 if I want to do any coordinate swapping.
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2024, 08:40 PM   #6
modeler
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 35
Default Re: PLUGIN: Coordinate swap

I have a version that worked with ac3d version 8.5.55. Put the 2 files in the plugins folder
Attached Files
File Type: zip coordswap.zip (7.1 KB, 35 views)

Last edited by modeler; 24th February 2024 at 08:53 PM.
modeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:40 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020