Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Work In Progress / Showcase
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25th August 2007, 07:57 AM   #1
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Battle tank

Here is something I just had to do after finishing the mobil crane. The tracks from the crane have been modified a bit to fit the tank. I have much left, but this is how far I have come.

tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2007, 12:59 PM   #2
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Battle tank

Small update on the tank.

tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2007, 03:18 PM   #3
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: Battle tank

Impressive amount of details there Thor
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 04:39 PM   #4
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Battle tank

Small update. Added some lights, and some kind of radarsensor for the driver of the tank. It see 360 degrees around and gives the driver virtual images of the surroundings. Its the round thingy in the middle. I also made some changes to the tracks. Made them look like they could work I hope. They still need some refining.



tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 05:14 PM   #5
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: Battle tank

I think I need a macro that posts "wow!" after each of your image posts.

Just curious... how did you do the tread? Is it the replicator, or did you hand-place the elements, or some other means?
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2007, 05:37 PM   #6
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Battle tank

Quote:
Originally Posted by lisa View Post
I think I need a macro that posts "wow!" after each of your image posts.

Just curious... how did you do the tread? Is it the replicator, or did you hand-place the elements, or some other means?
Hehe,macro.

The treads are just duplicated, rotated and hand placed. I found that to be the fastest and safest way of doing it. Also the most controled way. For me anyway
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2007, 01:59 AM   #7
Cynic
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 71
Default Re: Battle tank

Quote:
Originally Posted by tbd View Post
Hehe,macro.

The treads are just duplicated, rotated and hand placed. I found that to be the fastest and safest way of doing it. Also the most controled way. For me anyway
How many vertices and surfaces for this model?
Cynic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2007, 08:34 AM   #8
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Battle tank

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cynic View Post
How many vertices and surfaces for this model?
Its not that big yet actually
Attached Images
 
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2007, 02:26 PM   #9
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Battle tank

Small update.

tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2007, 02:33 AM   #10
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Battle tank

Did some more stuff.

tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020