Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Bugs and Problems
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 6th July 2021, 03:38 PM   #1
MJG
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
Default Cant select anything

since if got a new Graficscard i cant select anything when i have "select through" turned off, when i create or import something i cant select any object i allways says: "objects selected: 0"

everything else works

Last edited by MJG; 6th July 2021 at 03:44 PM.
MJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th July 2021, 03:23 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Cant select anything

Your graphics settings are probably set to antialias.


Have a look at the control panel and ensure that for AC3D, that setting is off.


Let us know how you get on.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2021, 03:22 PM   #3
MJG
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cant select anything

still does not work
MJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2021, 03:36 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Cant select anything

Look for something like this
Attached Images
 
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2021, 03:38 PM   #5
MJG
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cant select anything

Yes i have it and then?
MJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2021, 12:05 PM   #6
MJG
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cant select anything

i still cant figure out what is wrong and now it start lagging when i want to select somthing with select through turned no. i didnt have all of this with my old Graficscard but my new one is much better and i dont get what the problem is

Last edited by MJG; 25th July 2021 at 12:12 PM.
MJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2021, 12:13 PM   #7
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Cant select anything

If it's slow with select-though set to on, it sounds like AC3D is not using your card at all. Check the first few lines that are displayed in the startup window. That reports the graphics card and OpenGL version that it finds. You can make that window stay up by setting File->settings->advanced->show-windows-console.


What card is it? AMD or nVidia?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2021, 08:53 PM   #8
MJG
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cant select anything

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
If it's slow with select-though set to on, it sounds like AC3D is not using your card at all. Check the first few lines that are displayed in the startup window. That reports the graphics card and OpenGL version that it finds. You can make that window stay up by setting File->settings->advanced->show-windows-console.


What card is it? AMD or nVidia?
its a nvidia RTX2080
MJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2021, 08:58 PM   #9
MJG
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cant select anything

Thats what is says everything else it shows info about the is plugins
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt.JPG
Views:	2
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	3820  

MJG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th July 2021, 04:31 AM   #10
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Cant select anything

Great - that shows the problem exactly. AC3D is not detecting your graphics card/library and is defaulting to the (slow and buggy) motherboard graphics.

You need to look at your nVidia control panel and check the settings to make sure AC3D gets accelerated.

There may be some defaults settings that need changing, or you can look at "Manage 3D settings" where you can hopefully specify a program and tell it that it should run accelerated OpenGL.

Last edited by Andy; 30th July 2021 at 04:34 AM.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020