Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 4th October 2003, 06:28 PM   #1
dbyrd01
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 23
Default 3 monitor system...

AC3D is a very nice tool. I'm already converting all my models and maps over. however, i have gotten very used to my 3 monitor system and like to be able to arange my window in different configurations. is there a way to do this in v3.6, or is there a mod for it somewhere? thanks. db
__________________
It\'s almost impossible to overestimate the unimportance of most things.
dbyrd01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2003, 01:48 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,563
Default Re: 3 monitor system...

Here's an unsupported patch that detaches the 3D window and should allow it to be dragged into another screen.

EDIT tcl/ac3dview.tcl and FIND:

proc make_views {} {
global viewsetting copycontext
global frame ToglWinName
global prefs_share_opengl_contexts

# MAKE THE 3D WINDOW


frame .views.xyzframe -bd 2 -relief sunken
frame .views.xyzframe.f
pack .views.xyzframe.f -fill both -expand 1
togl .views.xyzframe.f.win -rgba true -double true -depth true
pack .views.xyzframe.f.win -fill both -expand 1
set frame(xyz) .views.xyzframe
set ToglWinName(xyz) .views.xyzframe.f.win


REPLACE WITH:

proc make_views {} {
global viewsetting copycontext
global frame ToglWinName
global prefs_share_opengl_contexts

# MAKE THE 3D WINDOW

toplevel .test
wm title .test "3D"
frame .views.xyzframe -bd 2 -relief sunken
frame .views.xyzframe.f
pack .views.xyzframe.f -fill both -expand 1
togl .test.win -rgba true -double true -depth true
pack .test.win -fill both -expand 1
set frame(xyz) .views.xyzframe
set ToglWinName(xyz) .test.win

Let us know if it works on your multi-screen setup.
(remember to keep backups...)

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2003, 05:31 PM   #3
FRAME
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Löhne, Germany
Posts: 58
Default Re: 3 monitor system...

I tried it - it works.

But I think, it is better to add the following line :

wm transient .test [winfo toplevel [winfo parent .test]]

to :

...

toplevel .test
wm title .test "3D"

# here is it !
wm transient .test [winfo toplevel [winfo parent .test]]

frame .views.xyzframe -bd 2 -relief sunken
frame .views.xyzframe.f
pack .views.xyzframe.f -fill both -expand 1

...


The 3D window is always on top now.

Frank
FRAME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2003, 06:18 PM   #4
dbyrd01
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 23
Default Re: 3 monitor system...

fantastic. this is just what i was hoping for! thanks for the fast response. lovely tool. i cant get motivated to do anything esle these days. =)) db

ok, just made the modification. works like a charm. life is good. thanks gentilmen.
__________________
It\'s almost impossible to overestimate the unimportance of most things.
dbyrd01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2003, 10:49 PM   #5
dbyrd01
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 23
Default Re: 3 monitor system...

here is the AC3d screen on 3 monitors (600x2400)

the 3D window is one full screen, the main editing display is spread accross the other two, and in place of the old 3D view i leave the texture editor open all the time. very nice, lots of space. thanks for the help on this. makes all the difference when working on complex scenes. db

check my website for details on the system hardware if your interested.
__________________
It\'s almost impossible to overestimate the unimportance of most things.
dbyrd01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020