Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Tutorials and How-To's
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th February 2009, 03:31 PM   #1
wynthorpe
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default New chap here with a question!

Hello There,

Bought AC3D for making scnery in X-Plane and want some advice please! Is there any way of making a fence like in this video here?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qz08hnilpkE&fmt=22

Thanks
wynthorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 05:52 PM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: New chap here with a question!

Welcome to the forums.

You'll want to look into the Replicator tool (under the Tools -> Replicator menu). Here's a quick demo to show how this works:

1. Create a box.
2. Size it to 1,1,1 using the "Size to" function on the control panel to the left.
3. Move it to 0,0,5 using the "Size to" function on the control panel to the left.
4. With the box selected, bring up the Replicator and set the following values:
Copies = 7
Rotation degrees = 0,45,0
5. Click "Go" in the replicator window.

You can use this same principle for creating a circular fence - just create one pole and replicate it around (once for each post). Then model the chains/lines between two of the poles and do the same.

Good luck.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 06:28 PM   #3
wynthorpe
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: New chap here with a question!

Thanks for the welcome.

So if i want to create a set of fence post again like this around a cirlce thats 10m in diameter I just do this after ive placed my first post?

i'll have a play tomorrow now as ive been using AC3D since about 4pm solid now and my heads hurting lol.

Thanks

Si
wynthorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 09:38 AM   #4
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: New chap here with a question!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wynthorpe View Post
So if i want to create a set of fence post again like this around a cirlce thats 10m in diameter I just do this after ive placed my first post?
You got it
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2009, 10:00 AM   #5
wynthorpe
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: New chap here with a question!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis View Post
You got it

Excellent thanks Ive been owkring on a control tower this afternoon using these methods, I'll post a screen shot a little later on when im happy with it.
wynthorpe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:03 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020