Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd September 2022, 04:13 PM   #11
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 58
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
When select-through is off, it is reading data back from the graphics data buffer. If antialias is on, this data is not the same as what was originally drawn. Intel drivers are not very fast but usually do work. It does sound like anti-alias or something similar is switched on. Perhaps check for any updated graphics drivers or related software.
I did that, and I was able to tag AC3D as a program with special settings including turning the anti-aliasing off (it had a setting.) Nothing changed when I changed those settings. Same result with the AC3D 9 software.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2023, 10:54 AM   #12
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 58
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

So now I have a brand new dell inspiron 16 with a nividia card running windows 11 pro, and its the same issue what is going on? If I use the vertex button, and the select through is off It won't select any of the vertex'.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2023, 11:49 AM   #13
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,565
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Yes, it sounds like anti-aliasing is switched on. Have a look through the nVidia control panel.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2023, 12:46 PM   #14
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 58
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Yes, it sounds like anti-aliasing is switched on. Have a look through the nVidia control panel.
OK! Your instructions were close enough to fix the problem. windows 11 search found the "nVidia control panel" and while switching all the anti-aliasing flags did nothing, I did switch the Preferred graphics processor from "auto select" to "high-performance Nvidia processor" and now it works like it should. I'm guessing our beloved AC3D doesn't wake up the nvidia processor.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss_231128_nvidiafix.jpg
Views:	233
Size:	165.1 KB
ID:	3906  


Last edited by jleslie; 28th November 2023 at 12:48 PM.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2023, 04:35 PM   #15
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,565
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

AC3D asks for OpenGL on startup, but on some systems it is given the built-in graphics version. You can tell what AC3D pics up from the console message displayed when AC3D starts. Always work checking if you have any graphics problems.


Glad you got it sorted 8)
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2023, 06:23 PM   #16
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 58
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
AC3D asks for OpenGL on startup, but on some systems it is given the built-in graphics version. You can tell what AC3D pics up from the console message displayed when AC3D starts. Always work checking if you have any graphics problems.


Glad you got it sorted 8)
that console blurb flashes away so fast, is it saved in a log file that I can review? I still don't have it working on my other pc.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2023, 07:58 AM   #17
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,565
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

To make the console hang around: File->Settings->Advanced->Show-Windows-Console.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2023, 10:54 AM   #18
jleslie
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 58
Default Re: new pc, installing 8.3.30, select not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
To make the console hang around: File->Settings->Advanced->Show-Windows-Console.
thanks again. I'll have to see what's up with my windows 10 nuc now.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020