Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10th May 2011, 11:40 PM   #1
WombatBoy
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Default Loop Cuts

I often times find myself needing to be able to loop cut something for either modeling cars or almost anything involving subdivision. I usually end up dividing the surface and then removing and combining polygons and vertices and then moving the resulting cut to where I need it which takes up soo much more time than it should.

A loop cut feature would hopefully (I think) save a lot of us a lot of time
WombatBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2011, 04:16 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 598
Default Re: Loop Cuts

There is no loop cut functionality in AC3D (I'm assuming you're more familiar with Blender?), but there is the Knife Tool, which might do the job more intuitively.

Create a rectangle big enough to span the object you want to cut. Form it on an axis perpendicular to the object.

Move the rectangle into position at the spot you want to cut.

Select Knife from the Tools menu.

Be in Object Selection mode.

Assign the rectangle as the knife object.

Then select the object you want to cut.

Click the Slice button.

Provided the rectangle spans the object, it'll create a nice, clean vertical line of vertices and divided sections.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2011, 04:25 PM   #3
WombatBoy
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Loop Cuts

Oh trust me I use that a lot However oftentimes I'll need to make a loop cut around the edge of a car bumper or something or along a panel line in a car or so. There are lots of times where using the square is impractical although I do use the square method a lot.

I do most of my modeling in Maya now and then export to .obj to work on it in ac3d which is my program of choice for doing more just general work. Maya has some features which I would love to see in ac3d one of them being the loop cut. If ac3d got loop cuts I'd be back in ac3d in no time.
WombatBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2011, 02:22 PM   #4
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 735
Default Re: Loop Cuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by WombatBoy View Post
Maya has some features which I would love to see in ac3d one of them being the loop cut. If ac3d got loop cuts I'd be back in ac3d in no time.
Are you aware of Dennis "Divide loop" plugin ?
http://www.supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/divloop.html
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2011, 03:15 PM   #5
WombatBoy
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: Loop Cuts

Ah cool, haven't seen that before. I run on a Mac though and it appears that only Windows and Linux versions are available.
WombatBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2011, 11:11 PM   #6
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 162
Default Re: Loop Cuts

I have compiled a MacOS X version from the Linux source code Dennis posted.
If Dennis doesn't object I'll post it.

cheers
Peter
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) Inivis Limited 2014