Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28th April 2012, 06:07 PM   #1
Wiicked
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Angry How i can fix this ?

Hey Mates i got some problem when i will exoport my model to ac-> .3ds ->Blender->and .i3d
I am newbie and i am confused :I
Ps:I have some pictures on my problem:
Ac:

Blender

.i3d
Wiicked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2012, 08:23 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: How i can fix this ?

Um..... not sure.... but it seems like the file, "Tex" doesn't have any kind of file extension, like .jpg, .gif, .png, etc. Maybe that's the problem.

P.S. Update your Blender. There's no reason to suffer with the old 2.4 or earlier interface.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2012, 10:45 AM   #3
Wiicked
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: How i can fix this ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiglr View Post
Um..... not sure.... but it seems like the file, "Tex" doesn't have any kind of file extension, like .jpg, .gif, .png, etc. Maybe that's the problem.

P.S. Update your Blender. There's no reason to suffer with the old 2.4 or earlier interface.
My texture is Uv-map .png ?(is this problem?)
Uv map:

And Blender must be 2.6.2...if i update Blender .i3d exported doesnt work :
Wiicked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2012, 11:41 AM   #4
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: How i can fix this ?

The message in the Command Prompt window doesn't seem to specify that file by name, I'm guessing that's the root of your problem. No idea why it's not being identified. But, I'd start there to try and figure out what's wrong.

Perhaps save the same file in a different format (.JPG or some such) and see if that changes anything.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th July 2013, 08:11 AM   #5
Toronto
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 109
Default Re: How i can fix this ?

When saving to the 3ds format you must use texture names and material names that have a maximum of 8-digits.
example:
asphalt1.dds is ok to use (8 characters)
but
asphalt01.dds is not ok to use (9 characters)
Toronto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:12 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020