Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D News and Announcements
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th January 2017, 09:29 PM   #11
stitlown
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

Thanks Jentron. Had that ticked in my settings but am too dumb to see where / how to actually do it in the UI. Can you point me in the right direction?
stitlown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2017, 03:03 AM   #12
jentron
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 139
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

Just right click a material, choose edit, and change it.
Attached Images
 
jentron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2017, 12:45 AM   #13
stitlown
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

Thanks. And looks like if I've textured a surface I need to first apply a material edited to a name I like and then apply the texture. Cheers. Lx
stitlown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2017, 02:22 AM   #14
stitlown
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Default Re: A brand new AC3D!

is there a 64bit version of AC3D in the offing? On bigger models, I'm finding AC3D is struggling / slow (although v8 seems to be faster than v7). Correction: V8 is WAY faster. That makes it a "buy" for me.

Last edited by stitlown; 16th January 2017 at 02:35 AM.
stitlown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:41 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020