Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23rd November 2003, 11:51 AM   #1
INNIS
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Using the TCE

Hi Guys
Could someone tell me when I am using the TCE how I can move around
the texture when I am vooming in.
I find that I remain in the centre of the texture.So if I have a small texture
in a corner I need to voom in on to map i can't do it.
So is this possible with the TCE.
I am using AC3D 3.6.

Thanks for any help

Cheers
Innis
INNIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2003, 12:12 PM   #2
-WOODY-
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Homje of the Indy 500
Posts: 176
Default Re: Using the TCE

Hold down your middle mouse button just like in ortho view.
-WOODY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2003, 12:17 PM   #3
INNIS
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: Using the TCE

Thanks Woody for the reply but I only have a two button mouse.Is there
any other way to do it.

Cheers
Innis
INNIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2003, 12:28 PM   #4
-WOODY-
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Homje of the Indy 500
Posts: 176
Default Re: Using the TCE

Oh, then that would be control+right mouse button.
-WOODY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2003, 01:44 PM   #5
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default Re: Using the TCE

You can also hold both mouse buttons - if you press them at the same time, it acts like a middle button.
-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 10:02 AM   #6
INNIS
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: Using the TCE

Thanks Guys for the suggestions but none seem to work.
The mouse has a control wheel which probably takes the place of
the centre button.
I may have to fit a three button mouse and see if that works
Thanks again.

cheers
Innis
INNIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2003, 10:52 AM   #7
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default Re: Using the TCE

Standard wheel mice allow you to press down the wheel - voila: middle button.

Yours may not, of course.
-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2003, 02:19 AM   #8
INNIS
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: Using the TCE

Thanks Jeff but when I press the wheel a round wheel comes up with selections like are on the tool bar.

Thanks anyway.

Cheers
Innis
INNIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2003, 05:06 AM   #9
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,452
Default Re: Using the TCE

The button-wheel on my MS optical wheel mouse does this scrolling thing in explorer and other programs but works fine as a third button in AC3D.

Does rotating the wheel zoom the views?

BTW - nice forum avatar Woody!

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2003, 05:02 AM   #10
INNIS
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 34
Default Re: Using the TCE

No Andy it does nothing.
If I hold the right button down I can zoom in and out but nothing I have tried on the mouse or keyboard will allow me to move sideways or up and
down. :?:
Can I move sideways and up and down using the keyboard or does this
only work with the mouse.

Thanks for your suggestions.

Cheers
Innis
INNIS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:38 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020