Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25th January 2007, 05:35 PM   #1
Indoda
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Indoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default Selecting Edges

Hello,
I'm missing something somewhere How does one select edges in AC3D?
Thank you
Indoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2007, 02:55 AM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: Selecting Edges

AC3D does not yet support true edge selection, unfortunately. If you select two vertices that share an edge, this is considered "selecting the edge" --- this works for many applications requiring edge selection, but there are times where it doesn't cut it (i.e., if you wanted to select opposite edges on a quad without selecting the in-between edges).

Based on past posts, it looks like true edge selection is on the way, but it's not here yet...
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2007, 07:28 AM   #3
Indoda
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Indoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Selecting Edges

Thank you - I hope that it'll be a feature added soon.
Indoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:19 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020