Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th January 2005, 11:25 PM   #1
3Dmaster
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default measuring in AC3D?

is there a way to determin feet or inches? im tring to model my living room and i want to get the exact measurments.
__________________
A7N8X Deluxe
3Dmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2005, 12:12 AM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

Ac3D is metric, far as I know. So, I'd advise you to find one of the great metric/imperial converters on the web.

Just open google or yahoo and type "convert inches to meters"
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2005, 12:24 AM   #3
-WOODY-
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Homje of the Indy 500
Posts: 176
Default

It's been awhile, but I believe the grid size can be adjusted to various sizes. It really doesn't matter what the size is becuause it's all relative. Just as long as your measurements are relative to each other that's all that matters. Just treat one grid area as 1 foot and divide up the space accordingly, ie, half a grid = 6 inches and so on.


BTW, I can't believe my sig and everything is still here even though my internet account ended ages ago........go figure. :?:
__________________
http://home.earthlink.net/~slwoodgraphics/coupe_sig.jpg
Take a gander at my fan site Three D madness
-WOODY- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2005, 07:22 AM   #4
Hawk
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 191
Default

To have the dark grid lines as feet and the spacing between those dark lines inches go to File> Settings> and set "Draw Grid Minor" to 0.083 and now you will have inch spacing (12 divisons) between the dark grid lines.
Hawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2005, 12:26 AM   #5
3Dmaster
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

thats a good one hawk, now if i could only make those little black lines to act as feet.
__________________
A7N8X Deluxe
3Dmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2005, 07:37 AM   #6
Hawk
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 191
Default

Hello, did you know you can change the number of the dark lines shown for the 3d grid (Expand the numbers shown), meaning increase it to 30 or 50 dark lines (Feet), or whatever if you wish, with inches still used (As I instructed) for the light lines. This is all done in the File>Settings.

Which should work far better for you than attempting to use the lighter lines for feet. Or learn to work in metrics, using meters for the dark lines if it is a large object.

AC3D settings are very flexable for size and view angle (3D>FOV)
Hawk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2005, 03:28 PM   #7
FRAME
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Löhne, Germany
Posts: 58
Default

What are 'feet' and 'inches' ??? :wink:

Frank
FRAME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2005, 04:38 PM   #8
Auton
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 16
Default

An archaic measuring unit clung to by a single country that thinks they are easier than the SI. Basically.
__________________
Auton
Targetware contributor
Target Hanoi Team Leader
Auton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:37 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020