Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd February 2006, 03:49 PM   #1
krackedude
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default Help

how do I select certain areas not using the grid ex a continent
krackedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2006, 06:33 PM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

If you're trying to select a continent on a model, it entirely depends on how the model is constructed.

Not sure what you're asking here, but it seems you're trying to do something with an Earth model --- perhaps if you provided more details on what you were trying to do, plus what you've done so far to acheive your goals, we could offer more help.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th February 2006, 11:45 AM   #3
krackedude
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Default hi

I have an earth model and i an trying to select areas on it like the earths plates so I can move them to see what continental drift will do for a science project
krackedude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:06 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020