Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd August 2006, 03:36 AM   #1
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default XYZ data into AC3D

I've extracted some xyz data for terrain modelling and would like to be able to import the raw xyz data into AC3D.

I've looked at some file formats, thinking I might be able to use one, but much harder then I though.

Is it possible to import acsii x,y,z file into AC3D ?
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2006, 07:58 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,379
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Just make it into an AC3D (.ac) file e.g.:

AC3Db
OBJECT poly
numvert 7
-0.83 -0.235 -0.04
-0.63 0.185 -0.04
-0.55 0.235 -0.25
-0.33 0.235 0.29
0.09 0.235 -0.29
0.33 -0.195 -0.04
0.83 0.005 -0.04
kids 0

There's also the .pf importer - Field plugin. See Help->About-plugins for more info.

Once you get the point data into AC3D, do a Vertex->create-2d-mesh to put surfaces on the vertices.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2006, 09:16 AM   #3
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Great, got the points in, but unable to create surfaces as suggested.

I get message "Unable to perform this function becuase one or mare points are in the same position or plane" I tried surfaces using all three options, but the same message.

Then tried just selecting 4 vertices, same message.

There are 40804 vertices, spaced at 50 meter intervals, representing 10 km square.

Maybe too much data ? Or as it is a terrain model, a number of points are at sea level and thus 0 altitude.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2006, 10:55 AM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,379
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Optimize the vertices to make sure there are no duplicates.

You may need to scale the whole lot so it's larger, if the floating point numbers are very small.

If you still can't get it working, send me the file and I'll have a go.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2006, 11:51 AM   #5
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Tried those and no difference. Something is not right, even trying a small area causes the message. Doing the whole just stalls.

File is bigger then allowed by attachement. Send via e-mail.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2006, 12:55 PM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,379
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Got the file. Due to the precision used in Create Mesh function, the best thing for this model is to size the whole model to 1x1x1 (SizeTo) and then do the Vertex->Create-2D-Mesh->Front. (you can try this in sections, otherwise, looking at 40,000 vertices will take a long time to complete)
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Andy; 3rd August 2006 at 01:40 PM.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2006, 01:46 PM   #7
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

OK, thanks for having a look. The file is just too big, even doing small sections doesn't work, but when I do a new model, make a mesh remove surface move vertises and then make a new surface, it does. Something wrong with the file format I think.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2006, 02:22 PM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,379
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

I did it with the file you sent (see pic above).

I simply clicked on SizeTo (1x1x1) first.

The projection you select is important. In this case, I used Vertex->Create-2d-mesh->front.

Look the field plugin:

The first two numbers in the file are the x, y size of the grid.
this is followed by (x*y) heights in row order.

If you can get your data like this (all you really need ar the point heights and the size of the grid), You'll get a better mesh.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2006, 02:40 PM   #9
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

What field plugin are you refering to ?

Don't understand.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2006, 02:53 AM   #10
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,379
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

In AC3D, select menu Help->About-Plugins and select the Field Import Plugin from the list - this will tell you more.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:27 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020