Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18th January 2009, 04:19 PM   #1
Mole
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default "Copy Image to Windows Clipboard" ?

Hi,
I was hoping that AC3D would provide me with easily manipulatable shapes I could copy and paste into Photoshop and Illustrator.

The manual says to use the "Copy Image to Windows Clipboard" as there is no support to export to .png or .jpg. However, all I get is the background.

Apologies if I've posted this in the wrong section, but I need to know If I've done something wrong, or I need to consider an alternative AC3D.
Mole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2009, 05:14 PM   #2
lisa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
lisa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 917
Default Re: "Copy Image to Windows Clipboard" ?

Copy to clipboard should copy an image of whatever is visible in the viewport. Maybe there's something wrong with your video drivers \ OpenGL?

Also, you could try using the render button to render out an image. You'll need a renderer installed, i.e. POVRay or the like.
lisa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020