Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 7th November 2018, 05:57 PM   #1
cpot
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Haute-Savoie, France
Posts: 14
Default How to translate and snap a selected surface

Hello,

I used a lot Sketchup but plan to move the AC3D.

A great Sketchup functionality is to be able to 'autodetect' where you want to move an object / surface.

For the example attached, from where i copied the selected surface, i could very easily move the new surface to its destination location and automatically snap to the destination vertex.

How can i do this with AC3D? Sorry if the question is trivial but i did not find a easy way.

Best,
Chris
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tempsnip.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	56.4 KB
ID:	3651  

cpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2018, 08:19 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: How to translate and snap a selected surface

Select a vertex from the new surface/object, then shift-select one from the new location. Then use Menu Vertex->Snap-objects-by-vertices to move the first surface (which must be in a new object BTW) to the second vertex.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2018, 08:21 AM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: How to translate and snap a selected surface

If you just want a new surface lined up with the side of the door, select the two vertices at the top/bottom of the door and then Vertex->Extrude edges. Then you can pull out the new surface.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2018, 06:01 PM   #4
cpot
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Haute-Savoie, France
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to translate and snap a selected surface

Thank you for your help.

However it did not work.I selected one vertice in the main object and one at the destination then "Vertex->Snap-objects-by-vertices" and got an error.

Best,
Chris
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	56.9 KB
ID:	3652  

cpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2018, 06:17 PM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: How to translate and snap a selected surface

Perhaps those surface belong to the main object?


Select the two white triangles and then Surface->Cut-away-object to put them in an object.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2018, 02:52 PM   #6
cpot
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Haute-Savoie, France
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to translate and snap a selected surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Perhaps those surface belong to the main object?


Select the two white triangles and then Surface->Cut-away-object to put them in an object.
I have done "Cut-away-object" then select a vertice on the object i want to move and a vertice on "destination" then "Vertex->Snap-objects-by-vertices" and got the same error: "select 2 vertices"

I really a running out of ideas to do this simple operation :-(

Best,
Chris
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture4.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	3653  

cpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2018, 05:07 PM   #7
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: How to translate and snap a selected surface

At the top of the image, you can see that it says there are 3 vertices selected.


You may have extra vertices in the model or you may be slightly moving the mouse when clicking (clicking should only select the closest).


Watch the text at the top to see when you are selecting the vertices.


Perhaps do an Object->Optimize-vertices on the model and see if that removes any duplicate vertices.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2018, 05:49 PM   #8
cpot
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Haute-Savoie, France
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to translate and snap a selected surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
At the top of the image, you can see that it says there are 3 vertices selected.


You may have extra vertices in the model or you may be slightly moving the mouse when clicking (clicking should only select the closest).


Watch the text at the top to see when you are selecting the vertices.


Perhaps do an Object->Optimize-vertices on the model and see if that removes any duplicate vertices.
"Object->Optimize-vertices" removed more than 2000 vertices... Do you think it is X-plane export from Sketchup that could have cause this problem?

And then i finish the move & snap operation smoothly. Thank you very much !

Chris

Last edited by cpot; 9th November 2018 at 05:56 PM.
cpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020