Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th January 2021, 09:45 PM   #11
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Importing terrain files?



That doesn't seem to work, because the boolean function doesn't like the "line."
I really wish there was a way to do it... because it's very tedious and time-consuming to select the lower vertex of the vertical line and manually drag it to where it appears to be sitting "on" the mesh.
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 05:33 AM   #12
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,379
Default Re: Importing terrain files?

Don't use a line, use a very narrow rectangle. Here, the left side shows before, the right after a Boolean->Knife-and-cut-away - with the lowest vertex selected (so you can read the location).
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Andy; 14th January 2021 at 05:36 AM.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2021, 08:08 AM   #13
Tomkat
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 45
Default Re: Importing terrain files?

I'm afraid that would be even MORE time consuming, and wouldn't give me the precision I need.
Tomkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:18 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020