Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th December 2008, 05:38 PM   #1
Rapid Dog
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Question Error 0x0000005 (0x691c8a2 when selecting???

Error 0x0000005 when deleting vertices?
I'm working on a complicated aircraft and I've cut it into smaller pieces and my goal is to elminate as many vertices as possible. I've used the "Reduce" option to take the parts down to an acceptable level so as not to loose the basic shape and structure. Now I am deleting combining surfaces and deleting vertices.
While deleting vertices for the last two days I've had the program crash with this error at least 25 times.
I've rebooted my computer and still have the same problem.
Here is the error:
"The exception unknown software exception (0x0000005) occurred in the application at location (0x691c8a2).
Click OK to terminate program
click CANCEL to debug the program"

Both options close down the program every time.

UPDater, now it's happening when selecting multiple surfaces to combine.
It appears to be happening only when doing any multiple selection process.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	error 0x0000005.JPG
Views:	254
Size:	35.7 KB
ID:	1349  

Rapid Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2008, 11:53 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Error 0x0000005 (0x691c8a2 when selecting???

Have you got your graphics card set to anti-alias? - this could be the problem
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2008, 12:03 PM   #3
Rapid Dog
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error 0x0000005 (0x691c8a2 when selecting???

...do you mean somewhere in the settings ?
I seem to remember having seen anti-alias somewhere but not sure where I saw it...
Should anti-alias be 'ON' or 'OFF'?
Rapid Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2008, 12:09 PM   #4
Rapid Dog
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error 0x0000005 (0x691c8a2 when selecting???

...ah! I see anti-aliase settings in the view ports, is that what you mean?
Rapid Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2008, 01:03 PM   #5
Rapid Dog
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error 0x0000005 (0x691c8a2 when selecting???

...looking at my NVidia control panel, it shows that my Manage 3D Settings has A
Anti-aliasing - Mode set to Appication-controlled
Anti-aliasing - Transparency set to Off
Rapid Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2008, 01:57 PM   #6
Rapid Dog
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Angry Re: Error 0x0000005 (0x691c8a2 when selecting???

...holy cripes! what thw #@^% is wrong here? About every 10th time I do any kind of 'selection', vertices or surfaces, this thing gets the error message and crashes!

Show a bruthu some love!!!
Rapid Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2009, 06:18 AM   #7
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default Re: Error 0x0000005 (0x691c8a2 when selecting???

If the graphics card is forcing antialiasing then this crash is common but it should work with AC3D's antialiasing (controled in the '3d' menu of the 3D window). You cac try switching this off too.

Ensure your graphics drivers are up to date - buggy/old drivers is the most common reason for a crash like this.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2009, 11:17 AM   #8
Rapid Dog
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error 0x0000005 (0x691c8a2 when selecting???

I've tried all the switching on the card, still the same.
We've come to the conclusion that it may be that I'm running this on a 64 bit Windows machine.

A new problem has come up. The bug/error seems to pop up when drag-selecting.
Now it's selecting surfaces that are outside the drag-selection window. Weird.

My co-worker has a Mac that runs both 32 and 64 and he shows no such problems with the same file.

Your thoughts on this...
Rapid Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:46 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020