Go Back   AC3D Forums > Meeting places > AC3D and X-Plane
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26th March 2019, 11:03 AM   #61
Joko
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin

Nobody having the same issue?
Joko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2019, 11:47 AM   #62
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,452
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin

Hi Joko, I'm going to look at the plugin soon. I'll investigate this and see if there's a fix.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2019, 05:48 PM   #63
Joko
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Hi Joko, I'm going to look at the plugin soon. I'll investigate this and see if there's a fix.
Thanks ;-)
Joko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2019, 10:27 AM   #64
Steve_Wilson
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin

From time to time, sometimes frequently, I have to restart AC3D in order to get a complete object file. In other words, sometimes all I get is the header with no actual object. This can be rather annoying if it happens several times during the work day.

Update: I just confirmed I'm on B3 - the latest.

Last edited by Steve_Wilson; 19th July 2019 at 10:31 AM.
Steve_Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2019, 11:29 AM   #65
Steve_Wilson
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin

User x-crafts seems to have the answer to this:

If the WORLD is "hidden," but your geometry group is visible, you don't get geometry in an export.

If you make the WORLD (everything) visible, select your group and "hide unselected," the WORLD "eye" still shows and on export, you get geometry in your output file.

This is a good workaround. I would think, though, that if any individual group is active, then the WORLD "eye" would be visible by default. That's just my sense of things.... but if I've got a reliable fix to save time saving and then reloading what can be pretty big files, that's huge!

THANKS, X-CRAFTS!!!
Steve_Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2019, 03:07 AM   #66
bargbil
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 5
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin

Mac Catalina and X-Plane 11.36 and 11.40rc1
I can build models and texture them just fine.
BUT..................
When I go to X-Plane or X-Plane Maker the model looks fine, but the painting or texture is gray default.
Has AC3D been tested or known as working.
What's wrong.

34b3 X-Plane addin
and 8355 ACD
bargbil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2020, 07:54 AM   #67
agonius
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin - download here

Hi,

What about the linux XP plugin for AC3D 8.5?

Thanks!
agonius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2020, 05:38 PM   #68
vezePilot
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin - download here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
[B]This is the definitive download web page
...
AC3D 8.5: The plugin (.p file) the Tcl/Tk file (.tcl) and your datarefs files need to go into your library folder. The folder is created when AC3D first runs so after starting AC3D once, quit it and navigate a finder window to ~/Library/Application Support/com.inivis.ac3d/plugins (Where "~" is your Home directory).
...
Hi, I'm having trouble getting the X-Plane plugin installed. There was no "com.invis.ec3d/plugins" folder created ... not with the latest 8.5 nor with any earlier version. The new version 8.5 AC3D app runs just fine for me, there is simply no X-Plane plugin.

So I created the invis folder as named above, in my Library/Application Support directory, and that doesn't work, either. There are actually two folders named Library, and I added the invis plugin folder to each. Still no joy.

Is there a workaround for me to get the X-Plane plugin working? Thanks!

edit: This is the first time I have ever had a problem with X-Plane plugin support in AC3D, after using AC3D for many years.

Last edited by vezePilot; 28th May 2020 at 05:42 PM.
vezePilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 05:32 AM   #69
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,452
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin - download here

It could be a file-write permission problem. AC3D tries to make the folder in libraries when it starts. You could try opening up the AC3D.app bundle and put the files inside the plugin folder.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2020, 10:45 AM   #70
vezePilot
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 2
Default Re: Latest AC3D X-Plane plugin - download here

Thanks, Andy! I'll try that. (I was already under the impression that it is write privileges, so I can also try to change those as needed. ... guess it's obvious I'm on a Mac.)
vezePilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020