Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10th August 2005, 10:31 AM   #1
Gernot
Member
Expert member
 
Gernot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 75
Default sub-division of selected surfaces

Hi,

I start with very low poly models and then do some sub-division for them. However, most times the very low poly models are partly good, partly to rough. So I would like to be able to select some surfaces, and only commit a subdivision on them.
Know what I mean?
My current problem is a dress that is good at the lower part. But the upper part needs some "smoothing".
__________________
www.GLBasic.com
Gernot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2005, 02:04 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default

Select the sueraces you want subdivided and use Surface->divide, then Vertex->Smooth -vertices. This will do the same as a subdivision, but only on those surfaces you selected.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2005, 09:29 AM   #3
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default

Boy! you learn something new every day - thanks Andy.

Art
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2005, 02:03 PM   #4
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default

One problem with this method is that it will create t-junctions...

A possible future improvement would be for AC3D to detect the edges with no selected adjacent polygons and not create vertices which split those edges.

-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2005, 05:22 PM   #5
Gernot
Member
Expert member
 
Gernot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 75
Default

or: divide a quad surface this way:

Code:
+---+
|\ /|
| X |
|/ \|
+---+
and triangles in the same way (no breaking of the edges of the existing surfaces)
__________________
www.GLBasic.com
Gernot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2005, 08:50 AM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,381
Default

If you want to divide up your surfaces like that, use Surface->Spike with 0 distance.

(The next release will have much improved (faster/real-time) surface-subdivision, with correct handling of boundary edges)

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2005, 11:17 AM   #7
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default

OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!! NEXT Release - Wheeeeeeeeeee.

Art
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:40 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020