Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27th May 2019, 07:03 AM   #1
modeler
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default Push modifier from 3ds Max

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...5E38A-htm.html
modeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2019, 02:10 PM   #2
modeler
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default Re: Push modifier from 3ds Max

I thought Thicken works the same way but it doesn't

Last edited by modeler; 30th May 2019 at 02:32 PM. Reason: wrong
modeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 07:41 AM   #3
gogosAC
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 20
Default Re: Push modifier from 3ds Max

Hello,

as the Command "says": it thickens!

What You mean, as above:

-- Duplicate

-- then Scale
gogosAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2019, 01:25 PM   #4
modeler
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 34
Default Re: Push modifier from 3ds Max

I found a work around. I can do an extrude using the distance needed then save the created surfaces and delete the old surfaces. thanks.

Last edited by modeler; 1st June 2019 at 02:40 PM.
modeler is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:24 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020