Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 8th August 2003, 02:39 PM   #1
oddball
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default SDK

Where are the SDK? I can't see any download somewhere.

Thanks
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2003, 03:04 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,382
Default Re: SDK

The AC3D SDK is available at the registered users web site.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2003, 02:36 AM   #3
oddball
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: SDK

I have purchased the program, but i cant find any registered users web site ??
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th August 2003, 02:50 AM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,382
Default Re: SDK

see your private messages.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 07:04 AM   #5
figgy
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Hampshire UK
Posts: 38
Default Re: SDK

Hi Andy

I have the SDK version 3.0 for AC3D(V3.0 and above)

Does this apply to version 3.6 or do i have to download a revised version?

If so can you direct me to the members website for the newer version

thanx

Mark
figgy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2003, 07:22 AM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,382
Default Re: SDK

Hi Mark,

The 3.0 sdk will work with AC3D 3.6.

Ensure you use the ac3d.lib that comes with the 3.6 release and not the one in the SDK.

If you have any problems, post them here - there may be a more recent ac_plugin.h that will help.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2003, 12:20 AM   #7
Cowboybebop
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Default Re: SDK

How about sdk for 4.0 ?
Cowboybebop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th October 2003, 04:37 AM   #8
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,382
Default Re: SDK

Your plugins will probably need recompiling against the new headers and the new ac3d.lib (which is included in the Windows release)

The old SDK is on the registered users web site at www.ac3d.org/private.
This has not been updated for 4.0 yet, but a lot of the old SDK still applies.

If you would like a copy of the latest header files, email me and I'll send them.

Until the new SDK is available, please post any questions with regard to development here.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020