Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd July 2005, 01:39 PM   #1
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default TCE modification

I've only recently started trying to lay out UVs for a couple models with complex geometry, and I was thinking it would be useful to be able to see (greyed out) the entire object and not just the selected surfaces.

As an example, if I create a sphere, select it, and go into the TCE, I see all the surfaces, and they are all available for editing (and possibly screwing up). If I grab just a few surfaces on the sphere and go into the TCE, I don't have the other surfaces pictured, so I can't tell if I'm going over the available space in the texture.

Objects in AC3D only get one texture for the whole thing, so showing the other surfaces in the object doesn't seem like a bad idea.

I don't have much experience in texturing, so anyone with stronger knowledge is welcome to elaborate or tell me how I should be doing things :)

Thanks,
-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2005, 09:37 PM   #2
Razer
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Default

that is not how the TCE was ment to be used. If the rest of the object that is not yet textured showed up in the TCE it would cause problems and be hard to work with. Plus if they showed up in the TCE then they would be textured.

The TCE is really easy to work with and when i get to that part of my plane makng tut i'll explain how to fully use the TCE to texture map an object.

Are you wanting to map the object like a sphere so it has continous mapping all the way around?

AC3D currently does this but not very well. Its easier to map the object in 4 parts then merge them together. Let me know what your wanting to do with the mapping and i'll write you a little tut on how to do it.
__________________
Tony "Razer" Martin
3D/2D Artist
SDOP-Warbirds
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2005, 12:05 AM   #3
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default

My main problem right now is wasted space in the texture. If I could just lock points or surfaces things in the TCE like I can lock objects in the geomerty editor, that's really what I'm looking for.
-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2005, 06:34 AM   #4
Razer
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Default

your going to have some wasted space but it just depends on how you lay out your texture. Here is an example of one of my plane textures. This is for the fuselage and other parts. There is some wasted area but I do have a few things I have not put on there yet.


__________________
Tony "Razer" Martin
3D/2D Artist
SDOP-Warbirds
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2005, 12:21 PM   #5
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default

What resolution textures do you normally work with?
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2005, 02:09 PM   #6
Razer
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Default

normally work with 1024x1024 but i can just resize the texture to what ever I want. I desktop runs 1280x1024 so i can get a pretty high res texture from the start.
__________________
Tony "Razer" Martin
3D/2D Artist
SDOP-Warbirds
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2005, 03:07 AM   #7
Spinner
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Hmmm, interesting relationship of elevators to vert stab, distinctive canopy...
Shouldnt be too hard to suss this one out. Big red circles on the skin?
A little something for TR, maybe?
hehe I wont tell.
Spinner
__________________
Spinner

Blessed are the cracks,
For they let in the light
Spinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2005, 12:53 PM   #8
Razer
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Default

yea, this is the fuse template for the ki-84
__________________
Tony "Razer" Martin
3D/2D Artist
SDOP-Warbirds
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:16 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020