Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th December 2004, 10:54 PM   #1
LiveWire
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Eugene OR, USA
Posts: 212
Default getting a list of edges.

how do i get a List of ACEdges from a single surface?
Code:
List *edgelist_get_by_surface(List *someList, Surface *theSurface);
(im not on my comp with ac3d so i cant look up the exact spelling of the command.)
im not sure how to use it, cause theres two List*.
Code:
List *MyEdgeList = edgelist_get_by_surface(NULL, MySurface); //???
doesnt work...
Code:
List *MyEdgeList = NULL;
edgelist_get_by_surface(MyEdgeList, MySurface); //???
doesnt work either.
LiveWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2004, 03:51 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,452
Default

That function operates on an edgelist and returns all edges that reference a given surface.

You can create a list of edges from an object with:

Code:
Prototype List *ac_object_get_edges(ACObject *ob)
or use:
Code:
Prototype List *ac_selection_get_edges(Boolean wholesurfaces)
Note that AC3D objects don't maintain edge structures - these functions create temporary edge structures for use in some of AC3D's other functions. Free an edgelist with:

Code:
Prototype void ac_edgelist_free(List **e)
Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2004, 07:10 PM   #3
LiveWire
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Eugene OR, USA
Posts: 212
Default

yes i know of those commands.
what i want is a command to create temporary edge's of a single surface.

also:
Code:
Prototype List *ac_edgelist_get_by_surface(List *e, Surface *s);
how exactly do you use this command?
LiveWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2004, 09:12 PM   #4
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default

Use the edge list generated by the functions Andy mentioned as the parameter to the function you originally wanted to call.

-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2004, 09:33 PM   #5
LiveWire
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Eugene OR, USA
Posts: 212
Default

ahhhh thanx.
LiveWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:07 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020