Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18th March 2005, 10:09 AM   #1
Kclubb
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Anti-alias

The documentation mentions a way to turn on anti-aliasing but I cannot find the feature mentioned. How does one turn on anti-aliasing for quality rendering? :roll:
Kclubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2005, 11:48 AM   #2
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default

Welcome to the Forum - Antialiasing only affects the 3D view window, the way I use it is to antialias the 3D view (3D window menu - 3D - antialias) the select Edit - Copy 3D view to the clipboard. From there you can paste it into your graphics app. Don't forget to turn off antialiasing because it wil slow AC3D waaaaaaaaaaaaaay down. .The only way to improve your renderings is the settings in your render program. Woody has a couple of good overviews in the tutorial section.

Have Fun

Art
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2005, 09:24 PM   #3
Kclubb
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default But how do I make it happen?

In version 4 when I check the anti-alias checkbox on the status bar the 3D view gets very crisp. I can then save the file as a .PNG file, open it in PSP and it looks great. When I Paste the 3D into the clipboard and then look at the same model using PSP I see jagged edges. I cannot seem to get the crisp edges with v5 that I have been getting with V4 for the last 6 months. What gives?
Kclubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2005, 12:23 PM   #4
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default

The antialias selection has been moved to the 3D menu bar inside the 3D window and the png export is temporarily out of service. Andy has promised to get it back in soon. Thats why I use the steps above.

Have fun

Art
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2005, 09:00 AM   #5
Kclubb
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default Thanks!

Thanks for the help. I did not realize there was a sub-menu on the 3D window for some reason. ops:
Kclubb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:05 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020