Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th December 2004, 05:40 PM   #1
Anders
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Default Background image...

Hello...
If I save a file, with a background, and close AC3D and open it again, the background images are gone!

Can you do something with that?
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2004, 05:48 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default

Correct - the AC3D files contain only geometry. There is currently no way to save the view background images.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2004, 07:23 AM   #3
Anders
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 35
Default

Ok...
Anders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2004, 01:53 PM   #4
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

That means, unfortunately, you have to load, size and position the damned things every time you reopen the file.

What I do to make this less of a chore is: when I first postion the background graphics, I create a box that encompasses their dimensions. I hide it while making shapes, but when reopening a file, it makes a great guide to quickly repositioning the background graphics.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2004, 02:57 PM   #5
Malekovits
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Malekovits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 164
Default

Put the image you want as a texture in a surface (rect).
Malekovits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st December 2005, 05:09 AM   #6
misled
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default

i agree that it would be great of the background images were kept with the project. andy, would it be possible to generate a .project-file or something similar where those informations are saved?

this way the ac3-format wouldn't have to be changed. the program would simply check for a file called .project or whatever in the same directory as the current ac-file.
misled is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020