Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 6th June 2012, 07:51 PM   #1
russellbdavis
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 46
Default Where is REMAP? in the TCE

I've been trying to figure out why my version 6.8.14, does not have the REMAP feature in the TCE? The only way I can create a UV map is to select one surface at a time and drag them around to where I need them. This makes texturing a very tedious process. I'm used to using the UNWRAP method of 3d Studio Max generate a UV map that I can then just export and create a 2d texture for. It doesn't appear this is possible or that simple with AC3D...

I hope someone can shed a light on the subject for me, and tell me that I am mistaken. Or lead me to some tutorials that show me step by step how to create a UV map that I can use.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tce.png
Views:	155
Size:	76.6 KB
ID:	2649  

russellbdavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2012, 10:00 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

It'd seem to me that you have NO OBJECT (or surface, if you choose to work that granularly) selected before you evoked the TCE in that screenshot, hence the program doesn't attempt to place any "geometry" on the screen. That could explain also why there are no choices on which perspective to map from is selectable (Back, Front, Top, Left Right).
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2012, 11:20 PM   #3
russellbdavis
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 46
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

if you compare the image I posted versus the manual, the REMAP options are not the same. yes, I haven't selected any object or surface, but even if I do, the menu items do not change, the ones shown are no longer greyed out. So, the point I was making is that the REMAP as described in the manual are not the same. Is there a way to "unwrap" then entire object? or do I have to map one surface at a time?

Is there a method that will unwrap the object I select, in its entirety for me?
russellbdavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 01:06 AM   #4
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

Ah, I see.

I'm not the best person to ask for your *real* question. I *think* it can be done, but I've never done any kind of "auto unwrap". I always create my own texture files from (copies of parts of the) original model, arrange them within the viewports and take a screen grab that's perfectly square (or that fits the power-of-2 size requirements of my target game engine). Then I label and texture the screen grab in a dedicated graphics program (Photoshop). It's slightly more difficult and time consuming, but the payback in terms of control of where parts are arranged on the texture file itself makes up for the "hassle".
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 09:00 AM   #5
donamy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 219
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

goto Tools/export UV map
donamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 09:09 AM   #6
russellbdavis
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 46
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

I don't have an Export UV map option unders Tools. But in the manual it lists a UVMAP exporter under plugins, and I find that "uvmap.p" is in my ./plugins folder, but I find no option anywhere in AC3D to access it, or use it. Its not under tools or export.

Last edited by russellbdavis; 7th June 2012 at 09:14 AM. Reason: expanded on the topic..
russellbdavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 04:36 PM   #7
donamy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 219
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

Here is a screen shot showing the plugins that came with AC3D.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AC3Dscreen.jpg
Views:	136
Size:	134.5 KB
ID:	2650  

donamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 05:06 PM   #8
russellbdavis
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 46
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

hmm...thanks for pointing that out. I've had AC3D since 6.5 something, and now have 6.8.14.

But here is what shows up under tools on my install...
Attached Images
 
russellbdavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2012, 06:29 PM   #9
donamy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 219
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

Go here, find many many useful plugins.

http://supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/index.html
donamy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th June 2012, 03:00 PM   #10
russellbdavis
Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 46
Default Re: Where is REMAP? in the TCE

Thanks for the link, I'll check it out.
russellbdavis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020