Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27th January 2004, 02:25 PM   #1
cadblur
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Aguascalientes, Mexico
Posts: 11
Default wireframe render

Hi there,

Does anyone know how to do a wireframe render ?
Is it possible with POVRay ? How ?

I tried to grab it from my screen (I am using GNU Linux ), so I tried with GIMP and XWD, unfortunately it doesn't work! I can grab anything else (images from other applications) but for some reason it doesn't want to grab anything that has to do with AC3D.

Any suggestions ?
Ta,
Cadblur
cadblur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 02:31 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: wireframe render

Wireframes don't make sense in a raytracer.

You need to either create shapes from polygons or perhaps use Surface->make-hole, after changing setting for make hole % to 98% (or something quite large)?

Use the png plugin to save your image as a PNG file. Once the plugin is loaded, you get an extra item on the Tools menu.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 02:31 PM   #3
Thaellin
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 255
Default Re: wireframe render

If you are using KDE, then there is a utility called something like 'kscreenshot' which lives in your menu somewhere... I don't have KDE in front of me 8( Anyway, it definitely worked when I tried to screenshot AC3D with it.

This was under Gentoo Linux, 1.4. KDE 3.1, XFree86 4.3.

-- Jeff
Thaellin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 03:16 PM   #4
cadblur
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Aguascalientes, Mexico
Posts: 11
Default Re: wireframe render

Thanks Thaellin,
I found KSnapshot and it works alright.



Andy,

You are right, I don't know what I was thinking!!! I does not make sense at all rendering (with Raytracing) wireframe as in the case with POVRay
The plugin works fine for the 3D window. Is there a plugin for other types of windows, for example ZY View ? I need this because I need the grid to be behind the model. But if there are no plugins nor plans to develop one it wouldn't be that much of a problem because I can now grab an image, but the ideal would be to be able to produce a file like the one the plugin produces for the 3D image.





Ta,
Cadblur
cadblur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 03:29 PM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: wireframe render

>Is there a plugin for other types of windows, for example ZY View ?

Sorry, not at the moment. If you'd like the plugin source code, it's a relatively easy change - let me know.

It's definately something we'll look into building into AC3D in the future.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2004, 06:04 PM   #6
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default Re: wireframe render

I use Snagit a LOT!! and that would work great - just go to the view you want and use the capture > window mode. Snagit is around 40 bucks - but I use it for everything. It even comes with a bitmap editor.

www.techsmith.com

Art
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:39 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020