Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 9th July 2003, 11:27 AM   #1
jason379
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 6
Default Snap to vertices off main axis?

This is another "why doesn't it work like zmodeler" request. Perhaps it is already possible and I just don't know how to do it.

I would like to be able to create a new set of faces between existing vertices. However, when I put down new polys in the front view, for instance, all of the vertices are placed at z=0. "Nearsnap" only seems to work if all of the vertices are located at z=0, which makes its use very limited (for me). Is there any way to make ac3d use an existing vertex that is not located on a major plane for a new poly? Basically, when I am creating a new poly, and I put the cursor over an existing vertex in the view, I want to use that vertex. If I really did want to create a separate surface, it is very easy to create it away from the main object and then move it into place.

Another nice to have would be a way to split a poly by creating a new vertex at it's center and connecting it to all of the existing vertices. And a way to delete a single edge. And a button I can press to make all of my models look good.

Jason
379
jason379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2003, 01:12 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Snap to vertices off main axis?

To make a new face from existing vertices, select them and use Vertex->Create_ordered surface. (To have it working like you said would not be possible - because the vertices may be in different objects, and surfaces can only use vertices from one object)

To make a vertex in the middle of a surface, use Surface->divide.

There are some new edge commands in 3.7 but deleting an edge is not in there yet. It's high priority though.

>a button I can press to make all of my models look good.
Now this would be a great feature! I'm not sure how it would be implemented though

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020