Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27th February 2006, 06:09 AM   #1
RobinM
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2
Default What is global System

Hi,
Could someone please try explain what this means.
I'm new to 3D modelling, so plain english please.

The coordinates should be transformed to a global system, so that the vertex coordinates for each submodel/part does not refer to its own local origin. (The vertex transformation must be precalculated, not provided by means of a transformation matrix embedded in the .3ds file.)

Thank you. :shock:
__________________
Regards,
Robin
RobinM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2006, 04:42 PM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

A short answer is that local coordinates (location of each vertex) are specific to each model/object. Global coordinates express the location in the 3D world of your model/object.

This short answer probably isn't very helpful, however, if you're new to 3D.

If you could provide some context/information as to what you're looking for or trying to do, perhaps we could provide more assistance.

If it helps, where AC3D is concerned, at least with the later versions, all coordinates are expressed in global coordinates. Inivis could verify this, but I'm fairly certain this is the case.

Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2006, 03:04 AM   #3
RobinM
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you Dennis, I'm creating models of ships to be used in Teleplan, my customers spec for the models included this statement and before I began I need to know if I'm able to produce what they require. I have also been testing the 3ds export and have a query here.
I renamed a texture to meet the 8.3 rule and added the texture to an object, I copied the texture file into the same folder as the exported 3ds model. I then opened the 3ds using Caligari TrueSpace 3.2. Truespace asks me to "Locate 3DS SET File". I select cancel and I get a message 3ds texture maps will not be loaded.
I don't know what this is and the texture doesn't show. Even after rendering in TrueSpace.
Should I take this up with Caligari? I'm afraid that they might say it is AC3D ?!
__________________
Regards,
Robin
RobinM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2006, 10:41 AM   #4
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Unless I'm mistaken, any geometry you export with ac3d as .3ds will have its vertices expressed in global coordinates, so you should be fine there,

Your 3ds problem might be trueSpace 3.2 --- I have trueSpace 6.6, and geometry exported from an ac3d file does import correctly. Sounds like there may be something specific to the older 3ds file format that 3.2 is looking for as well??? Not being familiar with the 3ds format, it's hard to say...
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:18 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020