Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15th July 2006, 09:36 PM   #1
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default hey dennis.

hey dennis. I am now learning how to texture. woot. I have a suggestion and I most people would agree with me. do you think you can make a plugin I dunno how hard this would be for you to do. but on the TCE. I would like to be able to texture a single surface instead of having to selecte an object. for instance I would like to selecte a single surface and put an indivdual texture on it. also on the T.C.E do you think you can have the users load there textures on to the T.C.E itself.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 10:01 PM   #2
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: hey dennis.

Make any corrections to the following statements. I'm not sure if I'm correct at all: That would require that each surface be given its own data like objects. That would cause a lot of grief for the computer.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 10:05 PM   #3
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default Re: hey dennis.

hmmm well. I have also found out. that with each object you can select a certain surface and apply the texture to it. Note T.C.E must be opened for it to work.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 10:28 PM   #4
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: hey dennis.

If you want to set the same texture to repeat on each surface, just use the Set planar texture coordinates plugin.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 10:34 PM   #5
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default Re: hey dennis.

yeah but I want to set. one texture to one surface.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 11:34 PM   #6
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: hey dennis.

Surface>cut away object
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2006, 11:47 PM   #7
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default Re: hey dennis.

yeah but if I do that then what if I want to go back and combin the surfaces. I wont be able to cause the cutaway is not connected to the original object.
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2006, 01:19 AM   #8
captainj2410
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainj2410's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Captain's Quarters, Deck 1 USS Avenger NX-101468
Posts: 792
Default Re: hey dennis.

Object>merge
Vertex>snap together (manual select or snap together by distance)
Surface>combine.
captainj2410 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2006, 03:01 AM   #9
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: hey dennis.

Good suggestion night, but the implementation of only one surface of an object having a texture is outside of the scope of a plugin --- that would take an internal change to the way AC3D assigns textures...

Quote:
Originally Posted by captainj2410
Object>merge
Vertex>snap together (manual select or snap together by distance)
Surface>combine.
Note that once the objects are merged, all surfaces in the merged object will have the same texture again, since AC3D assigns textures at the Object level...
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2006, 11:06 AM   #10
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: hey dennis.

There is already possible to get that effect in the TCE now. This is what I do. Open the textures in a paint program and combine all the textures you need to one picture. Load the texture on to the object, and open the TCE. Select all surfaces and resize them to nothing. (this in case you dont want texture on any other surfaces.) Select the surface you want that special texture applied to and click the front button in the remap section in the TCE. Now resize the surface in the TCE to fitt the part on the texture. In this case red and a printboard.

This can be done in several ways to get different textures onto the model. The clue is to have all the textures you need in one picture, and just move the surfaces in the TCE
Attached Images
     
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:23 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020