Go Back   AC3D Forums > Technical > AC3D Developers
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 4th August 2006, 05:01 AM   #11
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Ok, found that pf file format, I assume is:

grid x grid y
pos x pos y height z
pos x pos y height z

Or should it be
grid x grid y
height z
height z

If the first then I've a new error
"myalloc 8 failed
unable to alloc 8 bytes"

I think this is a file error, thoughts please.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2006, 05:27 AM   #12
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

It should be:

grid_x grid_y
height_z
height_z...

e.g. I made this up:

3 3
1
2
2
3
1
2
3
4
2

This is a 3x3 grid of points.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2006, 06:18 AM   #13
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Thanks, got that to work, now have a 10 x 10 km model textured with google earth.

Heavy on the PC, but working. Will have to work with smaller sections, otherwise PC will stall.

Thanks Andy.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2006, 08:13 AM   #14
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Sounds great - can you post a piccy?

Did you extract the data from Google Earth?

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2006, 09:01 AM   #15
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Post a pic later, need a better viewpoint. The data was extraced from GIS source, we use for the game engine terrain, but texture from google earth.

Next is to build the town on it and then discard the terrain before putting in game.

A lot of work, but this is an experiment to see how usefull this approach could be in building a real town in detail.

I was also looking at grebble to see if this could help with random town building, and early results are not as good as I'd like.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2006, 09:18 PM   #16
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

Mossie, what cool weirdness are you up to with that terrain chunk...?

Do tell.

__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2006, 03:10 PM   #17
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: XYZ data into AC3D

The plan is to be able to build towns and villages with the correct locations and heights for all buildings. Also for bridges and such. Doing this outside the terrain, and testing in game is too long winded. Once the models are built and placed the terrain is discarded.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:33 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020