Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17th August 2006, 06:25 PM   #1
eldonb
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Monroe, WA USA
Posts: 28
Default Request a revised action for "Make Hole"

Andy,

"Make Hole" is very useful - I use it alot. But I have found that each time I use it, the very next step is to do something with the resulting hole. Which means that I have to collect all of the vertices before doing the next step - move, scale, create convex surface, etc. There can be many vertices if you select many surfaces and sometimes the vertices are difficult to isolate for selection.

I would like to suggest, for the next revision of AC3D, that the default action of "Make Hole" would be to switch to "vertex mode" and select all of the new hole(s) vertices automatically.

I have played with this idea on many shapes, in every case I have found that "hole vertex selection" would be a natural flow of modeling -

"make a hole - then - do something with it/them"

Everyone, try it on several shapes and multiple surfaces, let me know what you think.

Thanks,
Eldon
--

Here is example of the idea:


eldonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2006, 06:09 PM   #2
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 883
Default Re: Request a revised action for "Make Hole"

Just select the object and switch to vertex mode and do this. Works just as nice
Attached Images
 
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2006, 03:06 PM   #3
eldonb
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Monroe, WA USA
Posts: 28
Thumbs up Re: Request a revised action for "Make Hole"

Thanks, tbd . . . I needed that!

For me, it is always good to learn something new (or something old, that I did not know about).

Eldon
eldonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2006, 11:41 AM   #4
Dughor
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cologne/Germany
Posts: 62
Default Re: Request a revised action for "Make Hole"

You should also have a look at the "bevel" function in the surface menu.
That would have saved you some work, in case of that cube...
__________________
Richthofens Skies Dev-Team
Dughor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:00 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020