Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 8th July 2012, 05:32 AM   #1
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default GUI Modification - pivots

I'd like to have the two dialogs, "Set Pivot to Location" and "Rotate At Pivot" which are normally free floating, added into the left hand menu area, as a separate section.

I'd also like the ability to populate the "Set Pivot to Location", XYZ, with the current selection.

So the route would be select the vertices of the pivot point, click the ">" button to populate the "Set Pivot to Location" values, thus setting the pivot point.

Then use the "Rotate At Pivot" dialog to rotate the item as required.

This way I can improve productivity on animation code.

At the moment, you have to cut and paste the three values, as well as above.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pivots.jpg
Views:	179
Size:	326.3 KB
ID:	2674  

__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2012, 01:07 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

That is an *excellent* suggestion, especially in light of all that dead space to the left.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2012, 04:29 PM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

Should be OK - are they from scripts or plugins?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2012, 05:17 PM   #4
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

Set pivot is a script, and I think the other a plugin.

I assume you have some magic to make this happen, including the populate button?
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 06:48 AM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

try this setpivot script (put it in the scripts folder)
Attached Files
File Type: tcl setpivot2.tcl (2.0 KB, 202 views)
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 07:02 AM   #6
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

here is a replacement tcl file for the rotate plugin.

You could put this in the scripts folder (where it works fine if you have the plugin loaded) but it should probably replace the one you have in the plugin folder (I've not tested it there but it should work)
Attached Files
File Type: tcl pivotrotate.tcl (1.9 KB, 195 views)
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 07:12 AM   #7
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

That part works.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 07:20 AM   #8
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

Both work.....

Now for the last part...loading the selected XYZ values into the pivot point.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/

Last edited by Mossie; 9th July 2012 at 07:37 AM.
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 07:42 AM   #9
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

please clarify
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2012, 08:09 AM   #10
Mossie
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 369
Default Re: GUI Modification - pivots

In the upper dialogs, Move to for example the button ">" allows you to populate the XYZ with the selected position.

I'd like the same on the "Set Pivot Position" XYZ values.
__________________
Regards, Gerry "Mossie" Mos
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
WW1 Aircraft Library
http://ww1-aircraft.info/

Mossie 3D CAD, "Prompt and Precise"
http://mossie3dcad.com/
Mossie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020