Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 3rd October 2012, 10:00 AM   #11
Snow
Member
Advanced member
 
Snow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deiningen, Germany
Posts: 45
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

- Divide loop (even if just 1 surface is selected and divide loop can't be done). Divide loop is also removing the object name.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-Core - 12 GB RAM - ATI Radeon HD 5870 - VRAM 1024 MB - Mac OS X 10.6.7 - Cinema Display 20''
Whisky Air Charter - Virtual X-Plane Charter Company
Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2012, 10:11 AM   #12
Snow
Member
Advanced member
 
Snow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deiningen, Germany
Posts: 45
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

Copy and Paste - inserts the new object at the top of the hierarchy.
Duplicate also inserts at the top.

Why not right above or below the originating object?
__________________
Mac Pro 8-Core - 12 GB RAM - ATI Radeon HD 5870 - VRAM 1024 MB - Mac OS X 10.6.7 - Cinema Display 20''
Whisky Air Charter - Virtual X-Plane Charter Company
Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2012, 03:36 PM   #13
papamac
Junior Member
Member
 
papamac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Which functions are you using to modify objects that are causing the hierarchy to get messed up? Are they in AC3D and/or the X-Plane plugin?
Snow and Stiglr's replies cover the most common problem areas. All of them are in AC3D but adversely affects the way the X-Plane Plugin exports the objects into X-Plane unless we manually resort the hierarchy. It's really a PITA when working with glass objects and hotspots.
papamac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 09:33 AM   #14
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

OK, had a look at this. Fixed the Merge function so that the new (combined) object now resides where the first object was.

Booleans and Divide-Loop, I can look at.

Not sure what you mean by 'removing surfaces' - which specific function affects the hierarchy?

Functions like Duplicate could cause problems since it is possible to select and duplicate multiple objects/surfaces/vertices from all over the entire hierarchy at once. I feel that the main menu Cut/Copy and Paste function work as they should.

A better solution may be to add popup menu items on the hierarchy for Paste - i.e. 'Paste-here'? Even then, the AC3D clipboard may contain a whole hierarchy of stuff. A popup 'Duplicate' that duplicates a single object from the hierarchy might be the best way to handle duplication?
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 01:02 PM   #15
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

Well, if we're opening up the Heriarchy Window for triage.... and I think it is necessary...

One thing I've always thought should be there, but isn't, is the ability to drag-and-drop items from wherever they are, to wherever you want them. It's *incredibly* tedious to be limited to "Move to Top" "Move to Bottom" and Nudge Up/Down. In a complex model with hundreds of objects, and the need to set up parent/child relationships, reordering the list should be much easier and more efficient.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 01:05 PM   #16
Snow
Member
Advanced member
 
Snow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deiningen, Germany
Posts: 45
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Not sure what you mean by 'removing surfaces' - which specific function affects the hierarchy?
Deleting surfaces. -- Edit --> Delete or backspace key.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Functions like Duplicate could cause problems since it is possible to select and duplicate multiple objects/surfaces/vertices from all over the entire hierarchy at once. I feel that the main menu Cut/Copy and Paste function work as they should.
Here's a picture of the hierarchy of an imported cockpit object. Let's assume, I don't have the original AC3D file, but I want to customize the cockpit. Just duplicating a switch, move it a little bit and assign a new function.
As I don't have the original file, I imported the X-Plane object. All names are gone. Animation groups are simply named 'Animation'. The desired object is somewhere in the middle of the hierarchy. If duplicating is moving the new item to the top of the list, it's a real pain to get it where it has to be (for example because of the drawing order or a similar reason). It is impossible to drag something between two groups - it's always moved into one group - either the group above or the one below.


My suggestion is to insert the new object right above the originating object.
If several objects were duplicated, insert them above the one that was chosen first (that's already an established procedure in AC3D)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
A better solution may be to add popup menu items on the hierarchy for Paste - i.e. 'Paste-here'? Even then, the AC3D clipboard may contain a whole hierarchy of stuff. A popup 'Duplicate' that duplicates a single object from the hierarchy might be the best way to handle duplication?
I'm not a friend of the popup menus in the hierarchy window - they're working so horribly slow.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-Core - 12 GB RAM - ATI Radeon HD 5870 - VRAM 1024 MB - Mac OS X 10.6.7 - Cinema Display 20''
Whisky Air Charter - Virtual X-Plane Charter Company
Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 02:45 PM   #17
papamac
Junior Member
Member
 
papamac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiglr View Post
Well, if we're opening up the Heriarchy Window for triage.... and I think it is necessary...

One thing I've always thought should be there, but isn't, is the ability to drag-and-drop items from wherever they are, to wherever you want them. It's *incredibly* tedious to be limited to "Move to Top" "Move to Bottom" and Nudge Up/Down. In a complex model with hundreds of objects, and the need to set up parent/child relationships, reordering the list should be much easier and more efficient.
Agree! Drag and drop makes a lot of sense and would be a real time saver.
papamac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 03:15 PM   #18
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

Drag and drop already exists in the hierarchy. Try dragging the object name, the pointer should turn into a target thing.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 03:26 PM   #19
Snow
Member
Advanced member
 
Snow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Deiningen, Germany
Posts: 45
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

But there's no automatic scrolling if you reach the top or bottom of the hierarchy window.
If you need to drag the item further, it's necessary, to drop it somewhere, scroll the window, search your item and drag it further, drop it somewhere, search your item and drag it further...

I wrote "search your item", because - as already mentioned - it isn't possible to drop something between two groups.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-Core - 12 GB RAM - ATI Radeon HD 5870 - VRAM 1024 MB - Mac OS X 10.6.7 - Cinema Display 20''
Whisky Air Charter - Virtual X-Plane Charter Company
Snow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2012, 03:26 PM   #20
papamac
Junior Member
Member
 
papamac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default Re: Disable Sorting in the Hierarchy Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy View Post
Drag and drop already exists in the hierarchy. Try dragging the object name, the pointer should turn into a target thing.
Sorry. I misspoke. I know that D&D exists, but it only works properly when working with individual objects. If you have multiple groups in the hierarchy, as we almost always do, & you try inserting a group between two other groups the dropped group ends up in one or the other of the adjacent groups.
papamac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:05 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020