Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22nd February 2017, 11:38 AM   #1
Blackwidower
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Question XYZ axis

Is it possible to change the default XYZ axis? Whereas X= Left to right, Y= Front to back, and Z= Height. Couldn't find it in the user option preferences. Any info would be appreciated.
Blackwidower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2017, 08:53 PM   #2
jentron
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 139
Default Re: XYZ axis

There is a plugin that swaps coordinates, so if you're trying to interface with another piece of software you could use this when importing/exporting models:

http://www.inivis.com/supercoldmilk/...dex.html#cswap
jentron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2017, 07:18 AM   #3
Blackwidower
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Default Re: XYZ axis

Okay. Thanks for the info. I'll check out the plugins.
Blackwidower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
default setting, preferences, xyz axis

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:32 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020