Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 5th May 2020, 11:52 AM   #1
gezueb
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 4
Default Boolean subtract

After many trials to subtract a tube from another object without creating leaky surfaces I have found out that the "cutting" object (e.g. a tube) should be thickened
beforehand to make the boolean operation work correctly. If for instance the tube has a diameter of 5 mm, then thicken this object innwards by 2.5 mm to fill it completely. Hope this helps.
gezueb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2020, 03:26 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Boolean subtract

Yes, the boolean ops require 3D/solid objects. As you have discovered, a single walled object has no thickness.


It's a useful post - thanks for letting others know.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:04 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020