Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31st October 2003, 04:00 AM   #1
Anzv
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Default Can't group

I'm using the demo (unregistered) version for now. I just created two boxes and I can't group them. I am absolutely sure that both objects are selected but the group/ungroup buttons remain disabled. Is group/ungroup simply disabled in the unregistered version or am I missing something?
Anzv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2003, 04:06 AM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default Re: Can't group

Make sure your "Select" mode is "Group" when you try to group (as opposed to "Object", "Surface", or "Vertex" modes). Otherwise, grouping is disabled.

You'll find as you go that a lot of the menus/items/buttons in AC3D are context-sensitive in this respect.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:33 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020