Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21st February 2005, 04:45 PM   #1
modelracer
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default The ZOOOM factor..

Hi all

Thanks to the support here I have managed to start building my track scenario.

As I build away I suddenly have come across what appears to be a limitation (but might not be).

I can't zoom in enough on my drawing in 3d view to establish what I have done.. I have drawn the track at full size (100%) so its a bloody big drawing - is this causing the issue?

Is there a zoom limitation and would I be better drawing the track at perhaps 25%?

Cheers

Owen
modelracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2005, 05:27 PM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Sounds like your camera is focused on a particular point (probably x0y0z0), and you're trying to zoom "through" that point, in a manner of speaking.

For example, if you open AC3D with a new document, your default view/rotation center is at 0,0,0. If you create a 1x1x1 box, say, 4 or 5 units below the XZ plane, you'll find you can NEVER quite zoom in where your camera is looking straight down at the "top" of the box while being near to it (you'll always be constrained to above the 0 plane when you're right above the box). But if you select the box and press Ctrl+G ("look at selection"), then you can zoom in on the box as far as you'd like.

That could surely be explained more clearly/efficiently, but if you play with the "look at selection" function you may find that useful. If doing a "look at selection" on your whole track at once is too constraining (if it's a big track), you could select individual surfaces or vertices to "look at".

HTH
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2005, 05:32 PM   #3
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,450
Default

You should be able to work down to about 0.0000000001 (not sure what name that number has). I just tried sizing a box down to this size and it was usable.

Zooming in the orth window using the mouse didn't work though (not sure why, perhaps the zoom steps are too big?). Zooming in 3D did.

Pressing F to fit (and centre) the selction worked OK though. This is probably the key to your success - if what you are looking at is at the centre, you should be able to zoom in very close.

Andy


PS also tried sizing to 10000000000000000000000 and that was fine although lighting drops off in the orth windows. It will probably go further too.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2005, 11:09 AM   #4
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default

I have run into this at times and have found that if you reset the 3D view every thing goes back to "normal"

Art
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:36 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020