Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th March 2005, 03:21 AM   #1
Robbie
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default Unwanted Transparency

Just a quick question which probably has an equally quick answer...

I've just loaded AC3D v5 into a new computer I've got at home but when I started modelling, everything is appearing transparent. I tried loading in my copy of v4 and it was doing the same thing. Would it be an issue with the video card? Has anyone else had this problem?

Thanks
Robbie :?
Robbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th March 2005, 08:48 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,451
Default

This has never been reported. It's very likely a problem with the graphics card drivers. Ensure you have the latest versions of the drivers/libraries installed.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2005, 06:46 PM   #3
Robbie
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Uh huh... thought it might be that.

Did an update and everything works dandy now. I was a little confused too since doing a search had not turned up a similar situation...

If only all the worlds problems could be solved with a driver update :wink:

Thanks Andy
Robbie
Robbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020