Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25th February 2006, 05:25 PM   #1
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default Select by vertex in texture coordinate editor ...

Hi,
if I'm in "select by vertex" mode in the texture coordinate editor, and then select a vertex, the texture disappears (it becomes all white).
Then it's harder to guess where I have to move the vertex to do a perfect job .... is that normal ??

EDIT : I select a vertex, the texture becomes all white. Then if I move the mouse above the word "selected" at the bottom of the TCE window, and then move back the mouse above the texture, it re-appears, and then I'm able to drag the vertex properly ... strange ... Is that a bug ?
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2006, 05:50 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,451
Default

Others have seen this as a graphics card driver problem. Check you have the latest drivers for your graphics card. Updating the drivers fixes the problem for most people.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2006, 06:21 PM   #3
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default

Thanks Andy !

The new drivers have indeed solved the problem.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2006, 09:38 AM   #4
little_penguin
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 80
Default

hi Andy

i m using linux and the newest nvidia graphics-driver and still have
the same problem.
what shall i do?

bye
olaf
little_penguin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2006, 12:49 PM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,451
Default

If you can't get a later Linux driver, use 'ac3ds' instead of 'ac3d'.
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020