Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th January 2004, 06:29 PM   #1
mconn1
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 55
Default Texture Question

How can I completely reset how AC3D sees a current models texture? Say I totally muck up my texture layout and I want to start from square one with the default surface layout of an object. I've tried setting the textues to no textures and restarted the program and still it comes back with the last layout I had. I know this is pretty basic, but I would just like to know how this is done.
mconn1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2004, 06:33 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: Texture Question

Start the TCE (Tools->texture coordinate editor) and select surfaces in AC3D and press the remap buttons to change their mappings.

View the car body tutorial to see how an untextured object can be textured.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th July 2004, 09:06 AM   #3
inflex
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Oh well, what do you know! it works.

I was using v3.0a because that's the release I purchased (hence still had a full licence of).

Looks like I'll have to get v4.x now.

Paul.
inflex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:39 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020