Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 2nd January 2004, 01:13 PM   #1
mariusz_p
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Poland, Szczecin
Posts: 2
Default help

Hi there. I'm new on this forum - i want to learn how to create 3d graphic using Ac3D. I found very nice tutorial of how to create human model, but it's targeted to 3dsmax users. I don't know how to do the same in ac3d. For example how to extrude using only two vertices?

If someone could took a look at this link http://www.3dtotal.com/ffa/tutorials...farc/head1.asp
and tell me what should i use to archieve the same effect i would be very gratefull...
mariusz_p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 01:26 PM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: help - making a face using a 3DS tutorial

Start by ticking 'nearsnap' (bottom of AC3D window).

Create polygons (4 point quads) by pressing 'Poly' and clicking to add each point (right click to end). With 'nearsnap' on, it means that you new vertices will be in the same place as old ones that are near the mouse pointer when you click.

Keep adding surfaces like this to build up the parts of the face.

After all of the surfaces are made, select everything and Object->Merge (to get all the surfaces into the same object), then Object->Optimize vertices (to remove duplicate vertices).

As that tutorial is for 3DS, ignore the clone mesh and extrude edges parts - just make the polys.

A tip here is to double-click the poly mode button to 'lock' the mode, then AC3D will be ready to make another poly right after you've finished the last one (with a right click).

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 01:35 PM   #3
mariusz_p
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Poland, Szczecin
Posts: 2
Default Re: help

Thanx a lot. One more thing, is in ac3d meshsmooth modificator available?
mariusz_p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2004, 02:10 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,366
Default Re: help

Yep (well very similar anyway).

Bring up the Tools->object-property-editor and set the subdivision level.

You can then press 'd' to switch display of subdivisions. I like switching them off in the Orth (2D) windows, whilst displaying the objects with subdivisions in the 3D window.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:28 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020