Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19th March 2005, 06:24 PM   #1
wsimike
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Default alpha masked textures

Hello again..

Okay, have another question that, though I found a post in the forums that seemed to explain how to do it, didn't seem to work in practice.

Basically, I want to apply an alpha-masked texture to a surface. I have the texture created as a 32-bit TGA with an alpha channel.

I followed the instructions on a thread I found, to texture the model, right click on the color bar in the bottom left and select "append texture". After a couple more steps, apparently, the masked parts of the texture should be transparent. However, they're not... I see the leafy part of the texture surrounded by solid black.

If I try to adjust the transparency slider, it affects the entire surface..

Sooo.. in short, are there instructions or a tutorial posted anywhere that illustrate howto do this properly? I tried doing a search but onlly found the above-mentioned thread..

Thanks!
wsimike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 05:02 AM   #2
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,443
Default

I'd recommend using a png file as the texture with transparency. Gif will work too (but you won't get the no. of colors).

The textures are per-object and currently independent of materials. Simply select Object->Texture->Load-Texture to set your texture. Changing the material will affect the overall appearance of the surfaces 'underneath' the texture e.g. changing the color from white will 'shade' the whole texture.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 11:10 AM   #3
wsimike
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Hi there..

Hmm... Still not working.

I re-saved the texture as a PNG, with an alpha channel.. no-go. The texture still shows up as solid, the leaves with all the black background color..

Is there some setting that allows the transparency to display properly? Does the transparency display at all in the editor?

Thanks!
wsimike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 01:16 PM   #4
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,443
Default

Does the tree in the samples folder work? (that's a transparent gif)

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th March 2005, 03:42 PM   #5
wsimike
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Hmm.. yeah, the tree loads up with transparency just fine...

Though, should the program also support PNG and/or TGA with alpha channels? I'd rather not use .gif format... don't like the quality loss.

Maybe it just doesn't display properly in the editor, but would elsewhere?

Also, what formats are supposed to be retaining the texture/uv-mapping upon export? So far every one I've tried doesn't have any texture info when I bring it into Milkshape3D. My ultimate goal is to get it into the Torque engine..

Has anyone found a pipeline that works for getting geometry from AC3D to DTS format for Torque? If so, I'd greatly appreciate some assistance with that..

Thanks!
wsimike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 09:42 AM   #6
wsimike
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Hi there..

Just was wondering about the PNG/TGA alpha mask situation. Is there some way to get those to display properly in the 3D view in AC3D, or is it only .gif that's supported to that extent?

Thanks!
wsimike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 12:50 PM   #7
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,443
Default

PNGs work for me - right click and 'save as...'



Try using this as a texture and let us know how you get on.

Andy
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2005, 02:15 PM   #8
wsimike
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Colebourne
PNGs work for me - right click and 'save as...'



Try using this as a texture and let us know how you get on.

Andy
Okay.. .got it. I figured out what I was doing wrong as soon as I saw your image in Photoshop. I hadn't been turning off the background layer before saving. I did that, saved as .PNG and it's working fine now.

Thanks a bunch!
wsimike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:20 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020