Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29th May 2006, 02:48 PM   #1
sscac3d
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default How can I create alpha channel

Hello Everybody,

can anybody tell how to create an alpha channel for a texture ? I want to create a wire mess fencing. I think the best way way is to place a rectangle surface and apply a texture to it along with its alpha channel. My texture will be in SGI (RGB) format.

Thanks
- sscac3d.
sscac3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 02:55 PM   #2
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default

Using a capable drawing program, create a texture with alpha values (giving the translucent parts an alpha of zero) and save it as TGA. Then use it like any other texture.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 10:53 PM   #3
sscac3d
Junior Member
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default Thanks

Thank you very much for your suggestion / help.
I will try it out.

Regards,
- sscac3d
sscac3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2006, 12:16 PM   #4
luuckyy
Senior Member
Professional user
 
luuckyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France
Posts: 737
Default

Forgot to say that PNG and GIF are also file formats you can choose if you want (but GIF are a bit "loosy" in quality).
As for the SGI format you mentioned, I don't know.
__________________
OL.
luuckyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020