Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Scripts and Mods
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12th June 2005, 08:05 PM   #1
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default SCRIPT: Quickgrid

The Quickgrid plugin is available at:

http://supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/quickgrid.html

This plugin is for changing the grid size in AC3D with a click on a tool palette instead of going to the AC3D preferences screen.

See all my plugins at http://supercoldmilk.com/ac3dplug/index.html

Last edited by Andy; 17th July 2006 at 05:06 AM.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th July 2005, 05:02 PM   #2
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

The QuickGrid plugin has been modified to support labels, which you can edit to include a description of the grid settings. A sample is provided which shows empirical conversion to inches if 1 AC3D unit is equal to 1 metre.

http://bellsouthpwp.net/a/t/atomicd/...quickgrid.html

This update is handy if you're used to working with empirical measurements (inches, feet, etc), or if the scale of 1 unit to 1 metre does not hold true for your document.

NOTE that this is only a label that provides a reference for your grid settings - no functionality has changed here.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2005, 07:30 PM   #3
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

The QuickGrid plugin has been updated with a button which will display the current AC3D grid settings when clicked.

http://bellsouthpwp.net/a/t/atomicd/...quickgrid.html

Before this, there was no way of knowing the current grid settings without going to the Settings dialog.

NOTE: The old version has been kept up on the same site for those that do not require this functionality and desire a slightly more compact frame.
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2005, 02:15 PM   #4
eldonb
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Monroe, WA USA
Posts: 28
Default

Dennis,

Thanks, that is the addition I was going to ask for, but I was going to ask if the menu
itself could be modified as the grid selection was made. That is, maybe turn a different
color when selected to show the current grid setting. Similar to Andy's mode switches
(e.g., box) when it is pressed twice.

The idea is that the grid setting could be noted without having to open and then close yet another window!

Maybe, for the next REV, Andy could put the current grid setting on the status line next to "gridsnap".


Thanks
Eldon
eldonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2005, 05:22 PM   #5
Dennis
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Dennis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 899
Default

Hi Eldon/all,

Thanks to Andy, who has graciously shared a mod to display the current grid settings directly on the QuickGrid form --- this way, even if the grid settings are outside of the available QuickGrid buttons, you still get them reported.

You can get the modified version at the usual spot:

http://bellsouthpwp.net/a/t/atomicd/...quickgrid.html

Enjoy!

Dennis
Dennis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020