Go Back   AC3D Forums > Resources > AC3D Plugins and Other Resources
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th May 2013, 06:19 PM   #1
Toronto
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 109
Default 3dsMax Plugin

Has anyone made a plugin allowing you to open 3dsMax files ??
Alot of the 3D model files on the web are in MAX format.
Toronto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2013, 12:04 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: 3dsMax Plugin

No plug-in is needed, that's native to AC3D. Have a look in the menus.

File > Import...> And then, you'll find *.3ds 3D Stdio is the second item in the File Type list.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2013, 07:16 PM   #3
Toronto
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 109
Default Re: 3dsMax Plugin

You've missed the point.
If the model is in .3ds format then yes you are good to go.
But the native file format for 3DSMax is .max
And many 3D models on the web are only in .max format.
Toronto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2013, 09:16 PM   #4
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default Re: 3dsMax Plugin

If I remember correctly, the .max format was Discreet's attempt to get game developers and content providers to "license" MAX using a tightly controlled, product specific version of Max, in the form of a mod kit. So, any problems you might have with that particular format are planned ; you're not supposed to be able to get at it like you could if you used the native format.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2013, 10:32 AM   #5
foxa
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Greensboro NC, USA
Posts: 337
Default Re: 3dsMax Plugin

Stiglr is correct, even programs that "claim" to convert .MAX files work as a plugin for a working installation of 3D Studio.
foxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:49 PM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020