Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28th December 2004, 03:45 PM   #1
Jim
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default x,y,z planes

Is there a way to change the windows
so that the axes are different?

It isn't that critical, but I am used to another
program and I'm still learning this 3d stuff.

For instance, I'd like to put the left where the
front is, and the front where the left is.

Thanks in advance,


Jim
Jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2004, 05:03 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

Sadly, there's not.

It's wreaking havoc with importing models into my sim, and working with others who use the familiar z=up and down, not front to back system.

:evil:
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2004, 07:25 PM   #3
LiveWire
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Eugene OR, USA
Posts: 212
Default

yes current version doesn't have it, but Andy has told us that the next version will.
LiveWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2004, 08:35 PM   #4
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

Is that right? I thought it was so basic and so hard-coded so as not to changable. At least, that was the impression I got.

That's great news!!!
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2004, 05:36 AM   #5
Andy
Administrator
Professional user
 
Andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4,451
Default

Although the next release will have configurable views (e.g. front, back, bottom etc), the coordinate system will remain the same
Andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2004, 07:25 AM   #6
LiveWire
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Eugene OR, USA
Posts: 212
Default

o, oops miss understood the question. ops:
LiveWire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2004, 02:35 AM   #7
Razer
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Default

Stig, when you import your planes into TW just make sure you model all your planes like normal then rotate them to the position you need for the game.

its pretty simple when you do more planes.
__________________
Tony "Razer" Martin
3D/2D Artist
SDOP-Warbirds
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2004, 01:54 PM   #8
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

Yeah, I know... NOW....

but I have to say it's an annoying, and unnecessary thing to have to deal with.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2004, 02:43 PM   #9
Razer
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 194
Default

stig have you figured out the little trick on impoerting moving parts and putting them right where they need to be on the first try?
__________________
Tony "Razer" Martin
3D/2D Artist
SDOP-Warbirds
Razer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th December 2004, 04:05 PM   #10
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 604
Default

Pffft, I haven't yet figured out the BIG trick of getting a model into TW in one piece, facing the proper direction yet.

One thing at a time.

I'm about ready to say "piss on it" and find someone else who wants to deal with that headache.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020