Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D General
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th October 2006, 12:49 AM   #1
rnlobo
Member
Expert member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 62
Default Import window rotation?

This should be easy> When I import a model, why does it not come in as what the window calls for...In other words should be "top" but it's "front"...front comes in side..? Hope that makes sense..
rnlobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2006, 11:27 AM   #2
nightoftheroundtable
Senior Member
Professional user
 
nightoftheroundtable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: elma washington
Posts: 805
Default Re: Import window rotation?

actually that does make sense. I have experinced that with ac3d. My guess is that you created your model in a different veiwport. say like you created the front of the model in the top veiw it will always show up in the front veiw.
__________________
"There are those who think one step in advanced. Then there are those who think about there moves at the last minute."
==========================================
"Its those people who think one step in advanced and stay ahead of the game who come out on top. those who fail to understand why they didn't make it probably didn't think in advanced."

add this to your signature if you are a thinker.

Quote from me Daniel Reed a.k.a "nightoftheroundtable"
nightoftheroundtable is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 AM.


AC3D Forum
(C) Inivis Limited 2020